The Developer Desk

Pricing

One price list for every desk

Every tool is yours to keep. Buy one tool, a bundle, a full desk or all six, then choose whether to keep them updated. Prices are the same on all six desks and exclude VAT.

How it works

Step 1

Buy the tools and keep them

Pay once and the tools are yours, licensed to your company.

Single tool
One workbook, user guide and worked example.
£95–£295
Bundle of four
Four tools that work together, about a quarter less than buying them one by one.
£295–£595
Full desk
All 16 tools on one desk.
£1,495
The Full Desk
All six desks and all 96 tools.
£5,950
Place an order

Step 2

Keep them up to date

A full desk and The Full Desk include 12 months of updates, new tools as they're added and the monthly Q&A call. After that, the updates plan keeps them coming. Stop any time and keep what you have.

Updates plan, one desk
From the second year.
£395 a year
Updates plan, all six desks
From the second year.
£1,190 a year
Founding members: the first 50 get The Full Desk for £4,450 instead of £5,950, with the updates plan at £890 a year fixed for life.

Compare the options

Single toolBundle of fourFull deskThe Full Desk
What you get1 tool4 tools on one desk16 tools on one deskAll 96 tools on six desks
Price£95–£295£295–£595£1,495£5,950
Founding price–––£4,450 for the first 50
Yours to keepYesYesYesYes
Updates and new tools––12 months included, then £395 a year12 months included, then £1,190 a year (founding £890)
Monthly Q&A call––With updatesWith updates
Users1111
Upgrade creditBought tools, bundles or a desk in the last 90 days? Everything you paid counts towards The Full Desk.

Set-up service · from £1,500

Your own figures, loaded for you

We load the tools with your own costs, rates, values, house types and approval rules, on any desk, so they're ready to use from day one.

Talk to us about set-up

Price list

Every tool and bundle, desk by desk

Each desk's flagship tool is £295, calculators, planners and dashboards are £195, and registers, checklists and logs are £95. A bundle costs about a quarter less than its four tools.

The Land DeskFull desk £1,495 · Order

Appraisal bundle

  • LD-01 Residual land appraisal£295
  • LD-09 Sales evidence and pricing£195
  • LD-16 Build cost estimator£195
  • LD-15 Housing mix optimiser£195
Bundle of four · save £285£595

Land deals bundle

  • LD-11 Site screening scorecard£95
  • LD-12 Option and promotion calculator£195
  • LD-13 Joint venture and profit share£195
  • LD-04 Site cash flow£195
Bundle of four · save £85£595

Affordable and partnerships bundle

  • LD-02 Affordable and S106 pricing£195
  • LD-07 Partnership and package deal kit£195
  • LD-10 Planning viability assessment£195
  • LD-14 Grant bid tool£195
Bundle of four · save £185£595

Land governance bundle

  • LD-03 Bid programme£195
  • LD-05 Land approval and gateway pack£195
  • LD-06 Pre-development programme£195
  • LD-08 Land pipeline tracker£195
Bundle of four · save £185£595
The Technical DeskFull desk £1,495 · Order

Due diligence bundle

  • TD-01 Technical due diligence checklist£95
  • TD-02 Survey and investigation scheduler£195
  • TD-03 Utilities capacity and quotes tracker£95
  • TD-04 Abnormals and constraints register£295
Bundle of four · save £85£595

Feasibility and design bundle

  • TD-05 Access and drainage feasibility log£195
  • TD-06 Consultant appointment pack£195
  • TD-07 Design responsibility matrix£95
  • TD-08 Drawing register and issue control£95
Bundle of four · save £85£495

Change and approvals bundle

  • TD-09 Design freeze and change log£95
  • TD-10 Technical approvals tracker£95
  • TD-11 Planning conditions discharge tracker£95
  • TD-12 Building Regulations and warranty checker£195
Bundle of four · save £85£395

Delivery and adoption bundle

  • TD-13 Biodiversity and environmental obligations log£95
  • TD-14 Technical start on site checklist£95
  • TD-15 Adoptions and bonds tracker£95
  • TD-16 Technical dashboard£195
Bundle of four · save £85£395
The Commercial DeskFull desk £1,495 · Order

Tendering bundle

  • CM-01 Tender package builder£195
  • CM-02 Enquiry pack£195
  • CM-03 Tender register£95
  • CM-04 Tender comparison and levelling£295
Bundle of four · save £185£595

Cost planning bundle

  • CM-05 Approved subcontractor list£95
  • CM-06 Elemental cost plan£195
  • CM-07 Abnormals and externals estimator£195
  • CM-08 Build cost benchmark library£95
Bundle of four · save £85£495

Contract and delivery bundle

  • CM-09 Procurement schedule£195
  • CM-10 Subcontract order and award pack£195
  • CM-11 Valuations and payment notices£195
  • CM-12 Variations and change control£95
Bundle of four · save £85£595

Reporting and control bundle

  • CM-13 Cost value reconciliation£195
  • CM-14 Cashflow and funder drawdown£195
  • CM-15 Final account and retention release£195
  • CM-16 Commercial dashboard£195
Bundle of four · save £185£595
The Build DeskFull desk £1,495 · Order

Plan and mobilise bundle

  • BD-01 Build programme£295
  • BD-02 Site set-up and mobilisation checklist£95
  • BD-03 Construction phase plan£195
  • BD-04 Plot sequencing and resource planner£195
Bundle of four · save £185£595

Run the site bundle

  • BD-05 Daily site diary£95
  • BD-06 Labour and subcontractor attendance£95
  • BD-07 Materials call-off and deliveries£95
  • BD-08 Plant and equipment register£95
Bundle of four · save £85£295

Quality and safety bundle

  • BD-09 Stage inspection checklists£95
  • BD-10 Health and safety inspection log£95
  • BD-11 RAMS and permits register£95
  • BD-12 Warranty inspection readiness£95
Bundle of four · save £85£295

Progress and reporting bundle

  • BD-13 Build stage tracker£195
  • BD-14 Delay and early warning log£95
  • BD-15 Completion forecast£195
  • BD-16 Construction dashboard£195
Bundle of four · save £85£595
The Sales DeskFull desk £1,495 · Order

Pricing bundle

  • SD-01 Market and competitor tracker£95
  • SD-02 Price list and plot premiums£295
  • SD-03 Plot release planner£195
  • SD-04 Incentives and part exchange calculator£195
Bundle of four · save £185£595

Launch and marketing bundle

  • SD-05 Launch plan and marketing budget£195
  • SD-06 Lead and enquiry tracker£95
  • SD-07 Agent and portal manager£95
  • SD-08 Show home and sales office checklist£95
Bundle of four · save £85£395

Sales progression bundle

  • SD-09 Sales progression tracker£195
  • SD-10 Mortgage and affordability checker£195
  • SD-11 Shared ownership and First Homes sales log£95
  • SD-12 Bulk and investor sale pack£195
Bundle of four · save £85£595

Forecasting and reporting bundle

  • SD-13 Sales rate against appraisal£195
  • SD-14 Revenue forecast£195
  • SD-15 Weekly sales report£95
  • SD-16 Sales dashboard£195
Bundle of four · save £85£595
The Customer DeskFull desk £1,495 · Order

Reservation to exchange bundle

  • CU-01 Reservation and pre-contract pack£195
  • CU-02 Buyer journey tracker£95
  • CU-03 Choices and extras manager£195
  • CU-04 Build update planner£195
Bundle of four · save £85£595

Handover bundle

  • CU-05 Pre-handover quality inspection£95
  • CU-06 Home demonstration and user guide£195
  • CU-07 Completion and keys checklist£95
  • CU-08 Visit and appointment planner£95
Bundle of four · save £85£395

Aftercare bundle

  • CU-09 Customer care request log£95
  • CU-10 Defect and snagging tracker£295
  • CU-11 Trade recall and back-charge£95
  • CU-12 Complaints and escalation file£195
Bundle of four · save £85£595

Standards and reporting bundle

  • CU-13 Warranty period diary£95
  • CU-14 New Homes Quality Code checklist£95
  • CU-15 Buyer satisfaction tracker£95
  • CU-16 Customer care dashboard£195
Bundle of four · save £85£395

Questions about pricing

Which option should I choose?

If you need one or two tools, buy them. If you'll use most of one desk, the full desk is better value than its four bundles. If you work across departments, The Full Desk gives you all 96 tools for the price of four desks.

Do I keep the tools?

Yes. Everything you buy is yours to keep, licensed to your company, whether or not you take the updates plan.

What does the updates plan give me?

New versions of your tools, new tools added to your desks and the monthly Q&A call. A full desk and The Full Desk include the first 12 months. Stop any time and keep the version you have; restart at the current rate.

Can I move up later?

Yes. Anything you've paid for tools, bundles or a desk in the last 90 days counts towards The Full Desk.

How do I get the tools?

Each tool is an Excel workbook with a PDF user guide, licensed to your company and sent by email. Your company name appears on every page.

How many people can use them?

Each purchase is licensed to one company for one user. If you need the tools for a larger team, talk to us.

Do prices include VAT?

No. All prices exclude VAT.

Not sure which to choose?

Tell us what your team does and we'll recommend the right tools, desk or licence. Founding places are limited to the first 50 members.

Place an order hello@thedeveloperdesk.co.uk